(Back to AotP HQ)

American Civil War Game Club

~ UNION ARMY OF THE POTOMAC ~








ARMY OF THE POTOMAC

MG George McClellan
Commander

  




1701 pts.


Combat Badge Meritorious Unit Ribbon (3) Wolverine Medal Ribbon Honorable Service Medal (2) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Cumberland Medal - Division CO Brandy Station Gettysburg Resaca Savage Station Greater Spotsylvania AGEOD AACW - 1861: The Coming Fury (July - 2 Theater Campaign) AoC-AoA Collision in the West Tournament 2009 - Participation Ribbon AoC/ANV Flags of Glory Tournament 2009 - Minor Victory Ribbon






MG Andrew Humphreys
Chief of Staff, AotP




  


The McKeesport Union Guard
General Ken Miller
 




4335 pts.


ACWGC Washington Medal of Merit Defender of the Union (3) Kearny Cross Sheridan Combat Medal Combat Badge Ribbon Outstanding Service Medal (3) Exemplary Service Medal (4) Honorable Service Medal (3) Union Army Good Conduct Medal (16) Union Academy Instructor Medal - 40 Cadets Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Army Commander Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Chief Engineer Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Army Commander Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Chief Engineer BMI Sharpe Medal with Oak Leaves HPS Penninsula Campaign Medal HPS Shiloh Campaign Medal (2) HPS Vicksburg Campaign Medal HPS Atlanta Campaign Medal HPS Chickamaugua Campaign Medal (3) HPS Antietam Campaign Medal (2) BG Gettysburg (3) BG Bull Run BG Shiloh (3) BG Antietam BG Chickamauga (2) HPS Shiloh FMV HPS Chickamaugua FMV HPS Vicksburg FMV HPS Antietam FMV T2K2 Tournament Ribbon Death of a General Tournament Match #21 GSO 2001 Tournament AoA/AoS Tourney Spring 2002 Tourney,Semi-finals ANV/AoS Tournament Spring 2003 Tourney, Second round AoA/AoS Tourney 2005 4C-05 Commandant's Tourney AoS vs AoA 2007 Tourney High Tide Tourney 2010 Flags of Glory II Tourney 2011 Major Victory Red Badge of Courage Tourney (6) Red Badge of Courage Tourney Participant (10)

AotS Sharpshooter (3) June 2002, December 2004, October 2007







MG Seth Williams
Assistant Adjutant General, AotP




  




451 pts.


Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Division Commander AotP Officer Muster (3/18) Battleground Shiloh Davis Bridge Pemberton Gets Help Tournament, 2020 - Minor Victory






MG G Warren
Chief Engineer, AotP





Also Commanding
6th BRIGADE
1st DIVISION
I CORPS

  




190 pts.


UA Combat Badge Lieutenant's Cup, 2020 Meritorious Unit Ribbon Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal

 




~ I ARMY CORPS, AotP ~
"The Fighting First"
(Badge: Circle)

MG J Reynolds
Commander

  




1481 pts.


UA Combat Badge Outstanding Service Medal Exemplary Service Medal Honorable Service Medal (6) Good Conduct Medal (6) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Corps Commander AotP Officer Muster (13/78) Lexington First Bull Run Lexington Pea Ridge

 




 
~ FIRST DIVISION, I CORPS ~
 
 

BG J S Wadsworth
Commander

  




1466 pts.


Exemplary Service Medal Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal AotP Officer Muster (1/6)



1st BRIGADE
"The Iron Brigade"
BG S Meredith



  


 
Vacant
 




0 pts.






2ND BRIGADE
 
BG L Cutler



  


"The Bishop's Brigade"
Brigadier General Sean Turner
 




685 pts.


Sheridan Combat Medal (3) UA Combat Badge (2) Meritorious Unit Ribbon Good Conduct Medal Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal AotP Officer Muster (11/66) Shiloh Brock Road Gettysburg Falling Waters Chickasaw Bayou Willows & Ingraham Heights Rocky Face Ridge Reseca Kennesaw Mountain Red Badge of Courage Tournament Participant (3)



3RD BRIGADE
 
BG F Fessenden



  




2379 pts.


Kearny Cross Sheridan Combat Medal (4) UA Combat Badge (2) Meritorious Unit Ribbon Good Conduct Medal Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal AotP Officer Muster (16/96) JTS/HPS Antietam FMV JTS/HPS Chancellorsville FMV First Bull Run Second Bull Run (3) Turner's Gap Hagerstown Antietam Seven Pines Oak Grove Seven Days Franklin '62 Murfressboro 2nd Fredericksburg Orange Plank Road Rappahannock (2) Wilderness '63 3-Day Chacellorsville (2) 4-Day Chacellorsville Blue Ridge Mountains Gettysburg (3) Pipe Creek Falling Waters Prairie Grove Kennesaw Chase Kennesaw Mountain Greater Mine Run Mine Run '63 Wilderness '64



4TH BRIGADE
 
Col. W Phelps




Good Conduct Medal Meritorious Unit Ribbon Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal AotP Officer Muster (16/96) Seven Days Nashville '64



5TH BRIGADE
 
Col. E B Fowler



  




109 pts.


Lieutenant's Cup, 2021 Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon



6TH BRIGADE
 
Col. H A Morrow



  




190 pts.


UA Combat Badge Lieutenant's Cup, 2020 Meritorious Unit Ribbon Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal



7TH BRIGADE
 
Col. W F Rodgers



  




320 pts.


Good Conduct Medal (11) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (17/103) Hagerstown



8TH RESERVE BRIGADE
 
Col. G H Biddle



  


 
Vacant
 




0 pts.



-->

 



~ SECOND DIVISION, I CORPS ~
 

BG J C Robinson
Commander

  




2136 pts.


Meritorious Unit Ribbon Exemplary Service Medal (9) Honorable Service Medal (12) Good Conduct Medal (13) UMA Instructor Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Corps Commander AotS Officer Muster (18/109) Antietam Rappahannock Gettysburg (2) Siege of Atlanta Totopotomy Creek AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Spring 2013 Offensive Participant





1ST BRIGADE
 
BG G R Paul



  




3030 pts.


ACWGC Washington Medal of Merit Defender of the Union Meritorious Unit Ribbon Exemplary Service Medal Honorable Service Medal Good Conduct Medal Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Theater Commander, 2-Year's Service AotP Army Commander AotP Officer Muster (15/90) Gettysburg Resaca Great Shootout Fields of Glory II Tournament, Union Major Victory Clash of Titans Tournament 2019-2020, Short Scenario Participant Clash of Titans Tournament 2019-2020, Long Scenario Winner




2ND BRIGADE
 
BG H J Baxter



  




238 pts.


Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Meritorious Unit Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal AotP Officer Muster (11/66) Campaign Overland (2)



3RD BRIGADE
 
BG N Taylor



  




38 pts.


Lieutenant's Cup Tournament 2024



4TH BRIGADE
 
BG A Duryea



  


 
Lieutenant-Colonel Paul Bowman
 




110 pts.


Lieutenant's Cup Tournament 2020 Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon



5TH BRIGADE
 
Col A R Root



  



 
Vacant
 




0 pts.






6TH BRIGADE
 
Col Peter Lyle



  




765 pts.


Sheridan Combat Medal Outstanding Service Medal Good Conduct Medal (11) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (18/108) Davis Bridge Port Gibson Gettysburg New Market AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant Pemberton Gets Help Tournament, Major Victory, 2020




7TH BRIGADE
 
Col S H Leonard



  




457 pts.


Exemplary Service Medal Honorable Service Medal (2) Good Conduct Medal (12) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Division Commander AotS Officer Muster (18/108) Seven Days



8TH RESERVE BRIGADE
 
Col C Wheelock



  



 
Vacant
 




0 pts.



 




~ FOURTH DIVISION, I CORPS ~
"Corcoran's Legion"
Twin Star Honor Guard Division (February - March, 2021)
BG Abner Doubleday
Commander

  




868 pts.


Combat Badge (3) Meritorious Unit Ribbon Exemplary Service Medal (4) Honorable Service Medal (6) UMA Instructor Good Conduct Medal (11) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Division Commander AotS Officer Muster (14/87) AotS Advanced Training Ribbon Battle Cry of Freedom, 1861-1865



1ST BRIGADE
 
BG T Rowley



  



 
Vacant
 




0 pts.






2ND BRIGADE
 
BG C C Augur



  




1903 pts.


Combat Badge Meritorious Unit Ribbon Outstanding Service Medal Good Conduct Medal (13) UMA Instructor, 15 Graduates Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Corps Commander AotS Officer Muster (17/105) HPS Campaign Gettysburg HPS Gettysburg FMV Golding's Farm First Bull Run South Mountain Antietam Perryville Murfressboro Fredericksburg Brandy Station Rappahannock Blue Ridge Mountains Aldie Gettysburg Pipe Creek Great Shoot Out, 2001 Tennessee River Campaign, 2000 Shenandoah Valley Tournament 2002/03 4C-2005 Tournament VMI/UMA Commandant's Cup Challenge, 2007 2007 AoA vs AotS Tournament 2010 Summer Manuevers AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Fall 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Spring 2013 Offensive Participant



3RD BRIGADE
 
BG T Seymour



  


"The Bruin Brigade"
Lieutenant General Pat Thompson
 




2830 pts.


Defender of the Union Kearny Cross of Valor (3) Sheridan Combat Medal (3) Combat Badge (6) Meritorious Unit Ribbon (2) Exemplary Service Medal Good Conduct Medal (9) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Corps Commander AotS Officer Muster (14/84) HPS Campaign Peninsula HPS Campaign Antietam (2) HPS Campaign Shiloh HPS Campaign Corinth (6) HPS Campaign Chancellorsville HPS Campaign Chickamauga (2) HPS Campaign Vicksburg (2) HPS Campaign Gettysburg (3) HPS Campaign Atlanta (5) HPS Peninsula FMV HPS Antietam FMV HPS Shiloh FMV HPS Corinth FMV (2) HPS Vicksburg FMV HPS Gettysburg FMV (2) HPS Atlanta FMV (5) Beaver Dam (3) Savage Station Seven Days Siege of Richmond (2) First Bull Run Second Bull Run (3) Antietam (2) Mill Springs (3) Tennesee Forts Defense Frankfort '62 Shiloh White Oak Creek Corinth (7) Ripley (2) Davis Bridge (2) Little Yellow Creek Iuka Purdy Jackson (2) Rappahannock Orange Plank Road Chancellorville, 5 Day Perryville (2) Murfreesboro (4) Chickamauga (2) Chattanooga (3) Port Gibson (2) Willows & Ingraham Heights Redbone Church Brandy Station (3) Blue Ridge Mountains Aldie Gettysburg (6) Pipe Creek Rocky Face Ridge (9) Resaca (7) Cassville Kennesaw Mountain (2) Siege of Atlanta Yellow Tavern Trevillian Station 2007 AoA vs AotS Tournament High Tide Tournament Participant High Tide Tournament Runner Up AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Fall 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Spring 2013 Offensive Participant AotS Summer 2013 Offensive Participant



4TH BRIGADE
 
Col. C E Phelps



  




1137 pts.


Good Conduct Medal (11) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Division Commander Army of the James Sevice Medal AotS Officer Muster (18/110) HPS Corinth FMV First Bull Run Hagerstown Antietam Shiloh Corinth (6) Nashville '63 Brandy Station Gettysburg 2010 Summer Manuevers




5TH BRIGADE
 
Col E L Dana



  




45 pts.


Lieutenant's Cup, 2023 (2) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon



6TH BRIGADE
 
Col. R Stone



  




218 pts.


Good Conduct Medal (9) Meritorious Unit Ribbon Lieutenant's Cup, 2015 Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (12/74) AotS Advanced Training Ribbon




7TH BRIGADE
 
Col N T Dushane



  


 

Vacant
 




0 pts.







8TH RESERVE BRIGADE
 
Col. R P Cummins



  


 

Vacant
 




0 pts.



 




~ II ARMY CORPS, AotP ~
"Clubs are trumps"
(Badge: Trefoil)

MG Winfield Hancock
Commander

  




2493 pts.


UA Combat Badge Outstanding Service Medal Exemplary Service Medal Honorable Service Medal (6) Good Conduct Medal (6) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Union Army Cabinet Secretary (2 Year's Service) Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Corps Commander AotP Officer Muster (13/78) Lexington First Bull Run Lexington Pea Ridge

 




 
~ FIRST DIVISION, II CORPS ~
 
Shenandoah Saviours
Twin Star Honor Guard Division (February - March, 2021)
BG J C Caldwell
Commander

  




1007 pts.


Kearny Cross of Valor (2) Meritorious Unit Ribbon Exemplary Service Medal (4) Honorable Service Medal (8) Good Conduct Medal (11) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah DC Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (18/108) First Bull Run AoA/AotS Challenge Fall, 2005



1st BRIGADE
 
Col E E Cross



  




275 pts.


Meritorious Unit Ribbon Good Conduct Medal (10) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (14/86) Shiloh



2ND BRIGADE
 
BG T F Meagher



  




77 pts.


Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Blue Ridge Mountains Ribbon Gettysburg Ribbon



3RD BRIGADE
 
Ken Miller



  


The McKeesport Union Guard
General Ken Miller
 




4335 pts.


ACWGC Washington Medal of Merit Defender of the Union (3) Kearny Cross Sheridan Combat Medal Combat Badge Ribbon Outstanding Service Medal (3) Exemplary Service Medal (4) Honorable Service Medal (3) Union Army Good Conduct Medal (16) Union Academy Instructor Medal - 40 Cadets Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Army Commander Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Chief Engineer Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Army Commander Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Chief Engineer BMI Sharpe Medal with Oak Leaves HPS Penninsula Campaign Medal HPS Shiloh Campaign Medal (2) HPS Vicksburg Campaign Medal HPS Atlanta Campaign Medal HPS Chickamaugua Campaign Medal (3) HPS Antietam Campaign Medal (2) BG Gettysburg (3) BG Bull Run BG Shiloh (3) BG Antietam BG Chickamauga (2) HPS Shiloh FMV HPS Chickamaugua FMV HPS Vicksburg FMV HPS Antietam FMV T2K2 Tournament Ribbon Death of a General Tournament Match #21 GSO 2001 Tournament AoA/AoS Tourney Spring 2002 Tourney,Semi-finals ANV/AoS Tournament Spring 2003 Tourney, Second round AoA/AoS Tourney 2005 4C-05 Commandant's Tourney AoS vs AoA 2007 Tourney High Tide Tourney 2010 Flags of Glory II Tourney 2011 Major Victory Red Badge of Courage Tourney (6) Red Badge of Courage Tourney Participant (10)

AotS Sharpshooter (3) June 2002, December 2004, October 2007




4TH BRIGADE
 
Col. John R Brooke



  


 
Vacant
 




0 pts.






5TH BRIGADE
 
Col. J A Beaver



  




716 pts.


Combat Badge (2) Good Conduct Medal (9) Meritorious Unit Ribbon 2015 Lieutenant's Cup Tournament Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (12/75) AotS Advanced Training Ribbon Seven Fays Battle Brandy Station Gettysburg



6TH BRIGADE
 
Col. R P Roberts



  




582 pts.


Combat Badge Good Conduct Medal (7) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (9/56) AotS Advanced Training Ribbon South Mountain Perryville Chickamauga



7TH BRIGADE
 
Col. K O Broady



  




288 pts..


Combat Badge Lieutenant's Cup, 2020 (2) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon AotS Officer Muster (1/9) Antietam Chickamauga Seven Pines Oak Grove



8TH RESERVE BRIGADE
 
Col. John Ramsey



  


 
Vacant
 




0 pts.



-->

 




~ SECOND DIVISION, II CORPS ~
 
Fedelis Cor Honor Guard (January - March, 2021)
BG John Gibbon
Commander

  




614 pts.


Lieutenant's Cup, 2021 Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon




1ST BRIGADE
 
BG W Harrow



  




684 pts.


Meritorious Unit Ribbon Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Division Commander AotP Officer Muster (10/60) Brandy Station Ribbon Gettysburg Ribbon (2) Pea Ridge Ribbon Shiloh Ribbon Five-Days Ribbon Corinth Ribbon Wilderness'64 Ribbon (3)




2ND BRIGADE
 
BG A S Webb



  




93 pts.


Lieutenant's Cup Tournament 2021 Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon



3RD BRIGADE
 
Col. N J Hall



  




3199 pts.


Sheridan Combat Medal Combat Badge (2) Meritorious Unit Ribbon (12) Outstanding Service Medal (3) Exemplary Service Order (5) Distinguihed Service Medal (Old) Honorable Service Medal (3) Good Conduct Medal (9) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon UA General-in-Chief (1-year's service) Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Corps COMMANDER UA Staff Officer Muster (2/12) AotT Officer Muster (19/114) One star for each BG MV First Bull Run Seven Pines (2) Frankfort '62 Antietam (3) Hagerstown Champion Hill (2) Gettysburg Rappahannock 1-Day Chancellorsville 3-Day Chancellorsville Rocky Face Ridge Resaca Advance on Atlanta Wilderness '64 Spotsylvania Campaign Overland Great Civil War Shoot Out, 2001 2nd HACW Tournament, USA Merit High Tide Tournament, 2010 Western Fireworks Tournament 2011 - Participant Red Badge of Courage Tournament - (4) Clash of Titans Tournament 2019-2020, Participant



4TH BRIGADE
 
BG R O Tyler



  


 
Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Reyes
 




104 pts.


Good Conduct Medal (2) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (4/27) Lieutenant's Cup, 2020



5TH BRIGADE
 
Col W Blaisdelll




Meritorious Unit Ribbon Lieutenant's Cup Tourney 2020 Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon



6TH BRIGADE
 
BG B R Pierce



  




379 pts.


UA Combat Badge Meritorious Unit Ribbon Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal AotP Officer Muster (5/30) Clash of Titans Tournament 2019-2020, Short Scenario Winner Clash of Titans Tournament 2019-2020, Long Scenario Winner Pemberton Gets Help Tournament, 2020 - Participant



7TH BRIGADE
 
Col F E Heath



  


  Vacant
 




0 pts.






8TH RESERVE BRIGADE
 
Col D W C Baxter



  


 
Vacant
 




0 pts.



 




~ THIRD DIVISION, II CORPS ~


BG Alexander Hays
Commander

  




383 pts.


Lieutenant's Cup, 2021 AotP Lincoln's Army Medal Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon



1ST BRIGADE
 
Col. S S Carroll




Meritorious Unit Ribbon (12) Outstanding Service Ribbon (2) Good Conduct Medal (7) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Tennessee Service Medal Army of the James Service Ribbon AotT Officer Muster (17/102) AoT Advanced Training Ribbon



2ND BRIGADE
 
Col. T A Smyth



  




30 pts.






3RD BRIGADE
 
Col. G L Willard



  




1856 pts.


Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon South Mountain Antietam Gettysburg Winchester 2 Murfreesboro Savage Station GSO 2001 Tournament



4TH BRIGADE
 
BG G Mott



  




79 pts.


Lieutenant's Cup, 2021 Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon



5TH BRIGADE
 
BG N Kimball




Lieutenant's Cup, 2021 Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon



6TH BRIGADE
 
BG G W West



  


 
Vacant
 




0 pts.







7TH BRIGADE
 
BG Max Weber



  


 
Vacant
 




0 pts.







8TH RESERVE BRIGADE
 
Col. Charles Albright



  




133 pts.


Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon

 




~ V ARMY CORPS, AotP ~
"The All American Corps"
(Badge: The Maltese Cross)

BG G Sykes
Commander

  




2826 pts.


Sheridan Combat Medal Lieutenant's Cup Tournament 2020 Meritorious Unit Ribbon Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal AotP Officer Muster (3/18) Blackburn's Ford Pipe Creek Ribbon Chickmauga Ribbon Greater Mine Run Clash of Titans Tournament 2019-2020, Short Scenario Winner Clash of Titans Tournament 2019-2020, Long Scenario Participant

 




 
~ FIRST DIVISION, V CORPS ~
 
 

BG C Griffin
Commander

  




912 pts.


Lieutenant's Cup, 2007 Meritorious Unit Ribbon Honorable Service Medal (2) Good Conduct Medal (3) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Corps Commander AotP Officer Muster (13/78) Red Badge of Courage Tournament - Participant (2)



1st BRIGADE

Col. W S Tilton



  




3227 pts.


Sheridan Combat Medal (5) UA Combat Badge (4) Meritorious Unit Ribbon Good Conduct Medal Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon AotP Service Ribbon, Corps Commander AotP Officer Muster (11/66) Campaign Ozark Medal Campaign Gettysburg Medal Campaign Vicksburg Medal Campaign Antietam Medal Campaign Ozark FMV Campaign Peninsula FMV Campaign Gettysburg FMV (2) Campaign Shiloh FMV Campaign Vicksburg FMV (2) Campaign Atlanta FMV Campaign Antietam FMV Campaign Overland FMV First Bull Run (2) New Madrid Shiloh (4) Siege of Richmond Beaver Dam Creek (3) Savage Station Five Days Seven Days Hagerstown Gaps To Manassas Antietam (3) Wilderness'63 Chancellorsville (1 Day) Brandy Station (2) Rappahannock Aldie (2) Gettysburg (4) Falling Waters Perryville Murfreesboro (3) Chickamauga Chickasaw Bayou Port Gibson (3) Willows & Ingraham Heights Fouteen Mile Creek Edwards' Station (2) Champion Hill Rocky Face Ridge Resaca (2) Kennesaw Mountain Davis Bridge Nashville'64 Campaign Overland Wilderness'64 North Anna Fields of Glory II Tournament, Participant Pemberton Gets Help Tournament, 2020 - Major Victory



2ND BRIGADE
 
Col. J B Sweitzer



  


 
Major General Gary Patterson
 




381 pts.


Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal AotP Officer Muster (6/36) First Bull Run (3) Gettysburg (2)



3RD BRIGADE
 
Col. Strong Vincent



  


 
Vacant
 




0 pts.






4TH BRIGADE
 
BG J Barnes



  




195 pts.


Lieutenant's Cup, 2012 Good Conduct Medal (9) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (12/75) AotS Advanced Training Ribbon



5TH BRIGADE
 
BG J H Martindale



  




2003 pts.


Combat Badge Meritorious Unit Ribbon (2) Exemplary Service Medal (5) Honorable Service Medal (12) Good Conduct Medal (11) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Division Commander AotS Officer Muster (19/101) HPS Campaign Antietam HPS Campaign Corinth HPS Campaign Ozarks HPS Campaign Gettysburg HPS Campaign Atlanta HPS Campaign Franklin Iuka Shiloh Mill Springs Second Bull Run Rappahannock Falling Waters Rocky Face Ridge Kennesaw Mountain Nashville '64 Prarie Grove 2007 AoS vs AoA Tournament 2010 Summer Manuevers AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Fall 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Spring 2013 Offensive Participant AotS Summer 2013 Offensive Participant



6TH BRIGADE
 
BG J J Abercrombie




Meritorious Unit Ribbon (2) Exemplary Service Medal Good Conduct Medal (11) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (19/114) Malvern Hill Fredericksburg (Day 1) Port Gibson Willows and Ingraham Heights AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Fall 2012 Offensive Participant Pemberton Gets Help Tournament, Major Victory, 2020



7TH BRIGADE
 
BG J L Chamberlain



  




30 pts.


Lieutenant's Cup, 2021 Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon



8TH RESERVE BRIGADE
 
BG J C Rice



  


 
Vacant
 




0 pts.



-->

 




~ THIRD DIVISION, V CORPS ~
"The Pennsylvania Reserves"

BG S W Crawford
Commander

  




1293 pts.


Sheridan Combat Medal(3) Combat Badge (2) Lieutenant's Cup Tournament 2018 Meritorious Unit Ribbon (3) Wolverine Medal Ribbon Honorable Sevice Medal (2) Good Conduct Medal (2) UMA Instructor, w/10 graduates Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Union Army Secretary UMA Superintendent Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Division Commander AotP Officer Muster (3/18) Port Gibson Perryville Greater Mill Springs Chickamauga Pike's Creek, Major Victory Mill Springs AotP Advanced Training Ribbon Clash of Titans Tournament 2019-2020, Short Scenario Winner Clash of Titans Tournament 2019-2020, Long Scenario Winner Big Ten Tournament 2019-2020, Major Victory




1ST BRIGADE
 
Col. William McCandless



  




124 pts.


Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal AotP Officer Muster (11/66)




2ND BRIGADE
 
Col. A L Magilton



  




264 pts.


Lieutenant's Cup, 2023 AotP Iron Brigade Medal Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon



3RD BRIGADE
 
BG J W Fisher



  




218 pts.


Meritorious Unit Ribbon Good Conduct Medal (2) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal AotP Officer Muster (4/24) AotP Training Award



4TH BRIGADE
 
BG E S Bragg



  


 
Brigadier General Bill Croft
 




438 pts.


Battle Stars (3) Good Conduct Medal (6) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon



5TH BRIGADE
 
Col J W Hoffman



  


 
Vacant
 




0 pts.






6TH BRIGADE
 
Col M D Harden



  


 
Vacant
 




0 pts.






7TH BRIGADE
 
Col William Sinclair




Lieutenant's Cup, 2021 Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon



8TH RESERVE BRIGADE
 
Col. G H Ward



  



 
Vacant
 




0 pts.



 




~ FOURTH DIVISION, V CORPS ~
 

BG R B Ayres
Commander

  




1470 pts.


Combat Badge (2) Meritorious Unit Ribbon (3) Wolverine Medal Ribbon (3) Union Academy Instructor Medal 5 Cadets Honorable Service Medal Good Conduct Medal (2) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon AotS Service Medal, Corps Commander AotP Officer Muster (3/18) Second Bull Run Antietam Rocky Face Ridge Prarie Grove Pipe Creek Champion Hill Mill Springs



1ST BRIGADE
 
Col. Hannibal Day



  




1024 pts.


Combat Badge (3) Lieutenant's Cup, 2017 UMA Instructor Exemplary Service Medal Honorable Sevice Medal (4) Good Conduct Medal (6) Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Division Commander AotT Officer Muster (6/36) WBTS Battle Cry of Freedom, 1861-1865 (3) AotT Advanced Training Ribbon (4) AotT A/I McPherson



2ND BRIGADE
 
Col. S Burbank




Lieutenant's Cup Tournament 2020 Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon Army of the Potomac Service Medal AotP Officer Muster (1/6)



3RD BRIGADE
 
BG S H Weed



  




83 pts.


Lieutenant's Cup Tournament 2024 AotP Iron Brigade Medal Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon



4TH BRIGADE
 
BG J Hayes



  




139 pts.


Lieutenant's Cup Tournament 2023 AotP Lincoln's Army Medal Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon



5TH BRIGADE
 
Col R Coulter



  




48 pts.


Lieutenant's Cup, 2022 Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon



6TH BRIGADE
 
Col G L Andrews



  




46 pts.


Eastern Theater Medal Ribbon Western Theater Medal Ribbon




7TH BRIGADE
 
Col E M Gregory



  



 
Vacant
 




0 pts.







8TH RESERVE BRIGADE
 
Col. Paddy O'Rorke



  



 
Vacant
 




0 pts.



 

 

 

~ OFFICERS DETACHED TO AotP HOSPITAL ~
None

 

~ OFFICERS ON LEAVE OF ABSENCE (LoA) ~
None

 

~ OFFICERS AWAITING ASSIGNMENT ~
None

 

 

 


Song title: Glory -End Credits, from the album, Hollywood Goes To War
by the City of Prague Philharmonic, 2000
(For the "mailto" links to work the "ACWGC_" must be removed from the email address.)

Page modified from original ACWGC UA AotC webpage code written by Antony Barlow
Preliminary modifications and early conceptual designs effected by Dave Elkin
Graphics and additional HTML coding by Joseph Meyer
Additional HTML/CSS coding by Ken Miller
Last updated 19 May 2024.